New Juvenile Fiction and Early Chapter Books (July)

Now you can browse our *NEW* shelves digitally!


All of these books can be placed on hold by clicking through to the linked catalog listing and clicking “place hold” while signed in to your library account. Even items that are not yet physically in the library can be put on hold!

JUVENILE FICTION (AGES 9-12)

After the Worst Thing Happens by Audrey Vernick
And Then I Turned into a Mermaid by Laura Kirkpatrick
The Book of Fatal Errors by Dashka Slater
Brother’s Keeper by Julie Lee
The Cassandra Curse by Chantel Acevedo
City of Gold by Will Hobbs
Curse of the Night Witch by Alex Aster
Danny Constantino’s First and Maybe Last Date by Paul Acampora
Diana and the Island of No Return by Aisha Saeed (Wonder Woman)
Finders Creepers by Derek Fridolfs (Half Past Peculiar series)
Freeing Finch by Ginny Rorby
Gracefully Grayson by Amy Polonsky
Journey to America by Sonia Levitin
Kiki’s Delivery Service by Eiko Kadono
Lila and Hadley by Kody Keplinger
The Lumberjanes Beastiary by Mariko Tamaki
The Magic Eraser by Aaron Starmer (Locker 37 series)
The Missing by Kate O’Hearn (Titans series)
The Mulberry Tree by Allison Rushby
My Life as a Diamond by Jenny Manzer
Not Your All-American Girl by Madelyn Resenberg
Quintessence by Jess Redman
The Rewindable Clock by Aaron Starmer (Locker 37 series)
Seekers of the Wild Realm by Alexandra Ott
Something to Say by Lisa Moore Ramee
Super Puzzletastic Mysteries by Chris Grabenstein (Mr. Lemoncello’s Library series)
The Time of Green Magic by Hilary McKay
The Total Eclipse of Nestor Lopez by Adrianna Cuevas
Treasures of Twelve by Cindy Lin
The Unadoptables by Hana Tooke
The Wall of Willows by Luther Tsai
War Stories by Gordon Korman
We Rise, We Resist, We Raise Our Voices by Wade Hudson

EARLY CHAPTER BOOKS (AGES 5-9)

Bella’s Story by W. Bruce Campbell (Dog’s Purpose: Puppy Tales series)
Bo the Brave by Rebecca Elliot (Unicorn Diaries series)
Brain Trouble by Theanne Griffith (The Magnificent Makers series)
Call of the Sound Dragon by Tracey West (Dragon Masters series)
The Case of the Bear Scare by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
The Case of the Best Pet Ever by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
The Case of the Disappearing Dinosaur by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
The Case of the Golden Key by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
The Case of the Hat Burglar by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
The Case of the Haunted Scarecrow by James Preller (Jigsaw Jones Mystery series)
Christmas Catastrophe by Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton series)
Dig World by Stephanie Bendixsen
Dragon Land by Stephanie Bendixsen
Happy Fell by Erica S. Perl
The Hunt for the Curious Cheese by Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton series)
The Hunt for the Golden Book by Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton series)
My Autosaurus Will Win! by Geronimo Stilton (Geronimo Stilton series)
Pokemon the Movie: I Choose You! by Ryo Takamisaki (Pokemon series)
Psyduck Ducks Out by Jennifer Johnson (Pokemon series)
Scyther, Heart of a Champion (Pokemon series)
Stolen Magic by Whitney Sanderson (Unicorns of the Secret Stable series)
Talent Showdown by Tracey West (Pokemon series)
Winter Science by Katie Coppens