New Chapter Books (December)

Browse our new shelves digitally!
All of these books can be placed on hold by clicking on the title and clicking “place hold” while signed in to your library account. Even items that are not yet physically in the library can be put on hold!

Chapter Books (Grades 4-6)

The Beast and the Bethany by Meggitt-phillips, Jack
Beware of the Giant Brain (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
Civil War Breakout (Great Escapes series)
by Brown, W. N.
Claudia and the New Girl (Babysitter’s Club series)
by Martin, Ann
The Creature in Room #yth-125 (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
Cuphead in a Mountain of Trouble (Cuphead series)
by Bates, Ron
Cuphead in Carnival Chaos (Cuphead series)
by Bates, Ron
Darkness Within (Warriors: The Broken Code series)
by Hunter, Erin
The Dog Who Saved the World
by Welford, Ross
Mystery Island (Minecraft: Escape Book series)
Girl Giant and the Monkey King
by Hoang, Van
The Good, the Bad, and the Accidentally Evil! (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
Good-bye Stacey, Good-bye (Babysitter’s Club series)
by Martin, Ann
Ice Cream and Sweet Dreams (Sprinkle Sundays series)
by Simon, Coco
The Last Kids on Earth Survival Guide by Brallier, Max
Monsters Among Us (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
Mr. Lemoncello and the Titanium Ticket
by Grabenstein, Chris
Muck & Magic
by Morpurgo, Michael
Never After: The Thirteenth Fairy
by De La Cruz, Melissa
Night Howl
by Read, Benjamin
Nothing Left to Ooze (The Zombie Chasers series)
by Kloepfer, John
On the Edge of the Dark Sea of Darkness
by Peterson, Andrew
One True King (School For Good and Evil series)
by Chainani, Soman
Otto P. Nudd
by Butler, Emily
Phineas and Ferb and Candace Against the Universe
The Quest for the Diamond Sword: An Unofficial Minecrafter’s Adventure
Ready, Set, Bake! (Donut Dreams series)
by Simon, Coco
The Rembrandt Conspiracy
by Hicks, Deron R.
The River of Sand (Epoca series)
by Bryant, Kobe
The Robot Who Knew Too Much (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
Rumble Movie Novelization
The Shipwreck (Minecraft series)
Sleeping With the Light On
by Unger, David
Sludgment Day (The Zombie Chasers series)
by Kloepfer, John
The Smartest Kid in the Universe
by Grabenstein, Chris
Survival in the Wilderness (Great Escape series)
by Brown, W. N.
Undead Ahead (The Zombie Chasers series)
by Kloepfer, John
Unlocked (Keeper of the Lost Cities series)
by Messenger, Shannon
What’s the Matter With Newton? (Franken-Sci High series)
by Young, Mark
The Winglets Quartet (Wings of Fire series)
by Sutherland, Tui
A Wolf for a Spell by Sutton, Karah
World Zombination (The Zombie Chasers series) by Kloepfer, John
The Zombie Chasers (The Zombie Chasers series) by Kloepfer, John

Early Chapter Books (Grades 1-3)

20,000 Robots Under the Sea (Bots series) by Bolts, Russ
Bad Kitty Goes on Vacation by Bruel, Nick
Bad Kitty vs. The Babysitter by Bruel, Nick
Barney (Puppy Place series) by Miles, Ellen
Bentley (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
Blast From the Past (Fart Squad series)
by Pilger, Seamus
Blowing in the Wind (Magic School Bus series)
by Cole, Joanna
Calliope the Muse (Goddess Girls series)
by Higgins, Cam
The Cloud Race (Itty Bitty Princess Kitty series)
by Mews, Melody
The Crystal Rose (Snow Sisters series)
by Foss, Astrid
Cuddles (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
The Dragon Bots (Bots series) by Bolts, Russ
Eos the Lighthearted (Goddess Girls series)
by Higgins, Cam
The Firefly Fix (Trouble at Table 5 series)
Fluffy and Freckles (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
The Goblin Princess (Unicorn Diaries series)
by Elliot, Rebecca
The Good, the Bad, and the Cowbots (Bots series)
by Bolts, Russ
Happy Birthday, Bad Kitty
by Bruel, Nick
Heidi Heckelbeck and the Hair Emergency! by Coven, Wanda
Heidi Heckelbeck for Class President
by Coven, Wanda
Henry Heckelbeck and the Haunted Hideout
by Coven, Wanda
Henry Heckelbeck Spells Trouble
by Coven, Wanda
Herd You Loud and Clear (Good Dog series)
by Higgins, Cam
Home Is Where the Heart Is (Good Dog series)
by Higgins, Cam
I Can’t Feel My Feet (Trouble at Table 5 series)
by Watson, Tom
I Survived the Children’s Blizzard 1888 (I Survived series)
by Tarshis, Lauren
Kodiak (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
Medea the Enchantress (Goddess Girls series)
by Higgins, Cam
Miki (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
The Most Annoying Robots in the Universe
(Bolts series) by Bolts, Russ
The New Bandmate (The Major Eights series)
by Reed, Melody
Nyx the Mysterious (Goddess Girls series)
by Higgins, Cam
Pearl the Flying Unicorn
by Odgers, Sally
Pearl the Magical Unicorn
by Odgers, Sally
Persephone the Grateful (Goddess Girls series)
by Higgins, Cam
Raised in a Barn (Good Dog series)
by Higgins, Cam
Roxy (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
Rusty (Puppy Place series)
by Miles, Ellen
The Secret Valentine (The Major Eights series)
by Reed, Melody
Shadow of the Shark (Magic Treehouse series)
by Mary Pope Osborne
The Silver Secret (Snow Sisters)
by Foss, Astrid
Sprite’s Secret (Pixie Tricks series)
by West, Tracey
Star Showers (Itty Bitty Princess Kitty series)
by Mews, Melody
Time to Shine (Fairylight Friends series)
by Young, Jessica
Underpantsed! (Fart Squad series) by
Pilger, Seamus
The Un-fairy (Itty Bitty Princess Kitty series)
by Mews, Melody
Unidentified Farting Objects (Fart Squad series)
by Pilger, Seamus